• (713) 266-8193
  • Monday | 8:00a - 9:00p
    Tuesday | 8:00a - 9:00p
    Wednesday | 8:00a - 9:00p
    Thursday | 8:00a - 9:00p
    Friday | 8:00a - 9:00p
    Saturday | 8:00a - 4:00p

    Reservations must be made in person.
    This is a handicap-accessible, non-smoking facility.
    Individuals under 18 years of age must be accompanied by an adult.

Activities

  • Language Classes
  • Advanced French
    Advanced French

    Tuesday | 2:30p - 4:00p

    language_class.JPG
  • Fitness
  • Awareness Through Movement
    Awareness Through Movement

    Wednesday | 1:00p - 2:30p

    Date & time varies

    Building and restoring skeletal strength, balance and coordination through the Feldenkrais Method

    Call Center to verify dates

    indoor_walk_areobics.jpg
  • Games
  • Bingo
    Bingo

    2nd Thursday | 12:00p - 2:00p

    Must register & bring unwrapped white elephant gift

    bingo.JPG
  • Games
  • Canasta
    Canasta

    Tuesday | 9:15a - 1:00p

    Saturday | 11:15a - 3:30p

    canasta.JPG
  • Fitness
  • Cardio Combo Conditioning
    Cardio Combo Conditioning

    Wednesday | 9:00a - 9:45a

    Friday | 9:00a - 9:45a

    Certified Instructor

    Low to mid-intensity class for caloric expenditures and fat metabolism; Bring your own hand weights

    cardio.jpg
  • Games
  • Chess
    Chess

    Wednesday | 12:00p - 4:00p

    chess.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Crochet with a Twist
    Crochet with a Twist

    2nd Thursday | 11:00a - 2:00p

    4th Thursday | 11:00a - 2:00p

    crochet.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Current Events
    Current Events

    Thursday | 10:00a - 11:30a

    current_event.jpg
  • Games
  • Duplicate Bridge
    Duplicate Bridge

    Tuesday | 11:45a - 4:00p

    Partner needed

    bridge.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Falun Dafa
    Falun Dafa

    Wednesday | 6:30p - 8:30p

    Traditional Qigong practice to improve mind & body through gentle moves & meditation

    bootcamp.jpg
  • Games
  • Foursome Bridge
    Foursome Bridge

    Wednesday | 12:30p - 3:30p

    Foursome needed

    bridge.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Integral Tai Chi
    Integral Tai Chi

    Monday | 6:00p - 8:00p

    Wednesday | 6:30p - 8:30p

    The 10 forms of ITC is a series of exercises that includes Yoga, Tai Chi & Qi Gong. This holistic systems integrates both mind & spirit

    tai_chi.jpg
  • Language Classes
  • Intermediate ESL Conversation
    Intermediate ESL Conversation

    Friday | 6:00p - 8:00p

    spanish_class.JPG
  • Language Classes
  • Intermediate English
    Intermediate English

    Wednesday | 10:00a - 11:30a

    language_class.JPG
  • Language Classes
  • Intermediate French
    Intermediate French

    Tuesday | 1:00p - 2:30p

    language_class.JPG
  • Fitness
  • Line Dance
    Line Dance

    Wednesday | 1:30p - 3:00p

    No class on the 3rd Wednesday

    line_dance.jpg
  • Games
  • Mexican Train Dominoes
    Mexican Train Dominoes

    Monday | 12:30p - 4:00p

    Tuesday | 12:30p - 4:00p

    3rd Thursday | 12:30p - 4:00p

    Players needed

    dominoes.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Movie Series
    Movie Series

    3rd Tuesday | 1:00p - 2:30p

    Call Center for Movie title; Registration Required

    movie.png
  • Fitness
  • Natural Walking
    Natural Walking

    3rd Tuesday | 10:00a - 12:00p

    Learn to walk properly with simple keys. The body’s natural functions can be reawakened and operate with optimal efficiency

    walking.JPG
  • Games
  • Open Mah Jongg
    Open Mah Jongg

    Tuesday | 10:45a - 4:00p

    mah_jongg.jpg
  • Games
  • Party Bridge
    Party Bridge

    Thursday | 12:00p - 4:00p

    No Partner needed

    bridge.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Point Counter Point
    Point Counter Point

    Monday | 10:30a - 12:30p

    Discuss arts, economics and world issues in depth

    seminars.jpg
  • Language Classes
  • Reading English
    Reading English

    Monday | 8:30a - 9:30a

    Wednesday | 8:30a - 9:30a

    language_class.JPG
  • Games
  • Scrabble
    Scrabble

    Thursday | 1:30p - 4:00p

    pick_bring_game.JPG
  • Language Classes
  • Spanish Group
    Spanish Group

    Wednesday | 1:00p - 3:00p

    Conversational

    spanish_class.JPG
  • Fitness
  • Strength Training
    Strength Training

    Monday | 9:00a - 9:45a

    Certified Instructor

    Improves muscle strength and tone; Bring your own hand weights

    strength_training.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Stretch & Tone with Judi
    Stretch & Tone with Judi

    Tuesday | 9:15a - 10:30a

    Thursday | 9:15a - 10:30a

    Exercise made easy for flexibility, balance & strength for all fitness levels; Hand held weights & mat for floor work

    stretch.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Tai Chi & Wellness by Jennifer
    Tai Chi & Wellness by Jennifer

    Monday | 10:00a - 11:30a

    Wednesday | 10:30a - 12:00p

    tai_chi.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Tuesday Stitchers
    Tuesday Stitchers

    Tuesday | 10:00a - 2:00p

    sewing.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Walk Aerobics
    Walk Aerobics

    Monday | 8:00a - 9:00a

    Wednesday | 8:00a - 9:00a

    Friday | 8:00a - 9:00a

    Quick & easy workout to a video

    indoor_walk_areobics.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Watercolor Adventures
    Watercolor Adventures

    Thursday | 1:00p - 4:00p

    Call Center to verify dates

    watercolors.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Yoga
    Yoga

    Tuesday | 8:00a - 9:00a

    Thursday | 8:00a - 9:00a

    Certified Instructor

    Blends of many Yoga traditions to benefit every student

    yoga.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Zumba
    Zumba

    Wednesday | 10:00a - 11:00a

    Certified Instructor

    Zumba Gold– Geared just right for Seniors of all levels; Bring water & 2lb aerobic weights only

    zumba.jpg

    Group Meeting

    Filter:
    Clear Filter
    A

    AARP Driver Safety Course
    Monday 12:00p - 4:00p
    Date varies

    AARP Tax Aide
    Monday | 12:00p - 4:00p
    Tuesday | 12:00p - 4:00p
    Seasonal

    A.A.U.W.
    Tuesday 6:00p - 8:00p
    Saturday 9:30a - 12:30p
    Date varies

    A.C.B.L. Unit 174
    1st Monday | 9:30a - 11:30a

    Ascension Chinese Church A.C.C.
    2nd Monday | 2:00p - 4:00p
    4th Monday | 2:00p - 4:00p

    All Glory Honor Guard (A.G.H.G.)
    Wednesday | 10:00a - 1:00p

    Alpha Delta Kappa
    Saturday | 9:00a - 11:00a
    Date varies

    American Heart Association- CPR
    Monday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    Apple Duplicate Bridge Club
    Monday | 11:45a - 3:30p
    Friday | 11:45a - 3:30p

    Artistic Photography Association (A.P.A.)
    3rd Wednesday | 6:00p - 9:00p
    1st Thursday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    B

    Bluebonnet Stencilers of Texas
    1st Monday | 6:30p - 9:00p
    Saturday | 9:00a - 3:00p
    Date varies

    Bujinkan DOJO
    Tuesday | 6:00p - 9:00p
    Thursday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    C

    Carbide Retirees
    4th Tuesday | 9:15a - 12:00p

    Casa Chilena de Houston
    Tuesday | 7:00p - 9:00p
    1st Thursday | 7:00p - 9:00p
    3rd Thursday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Chinese Seniors Line Dance Group
    Friday | 2:00p - 4:30p

    City of Houston Health Department
    Tuesday | 7:00a - 4:00p
    Date varies

    Chilean Folklife
    Friday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    C.Y.C.U.
    Saturday | 9:30a – 3:30p
    Date varies

    D

    Drifters A.A. Group
    Friday | 7:30p - 8:30p

    F

    Financially Speaking Toastmasters
    1st Saturday | 1:00 – 3:00p
    3rd Saturday | 1:00 – 3:00p

    Friendship Force of Houston
    4th Saturday | 11:00a - 2:00p

    G

    GCR – AACA
    2nd Monday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    GFCBW
    1st Monday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    Gee Family Association
    3rd Saturday | 9:30a - 12:00p

    Ge You Cun, Community
    Wednesday | 6:00p – 9:00p

    Golden 70
    3rd Friday | 10:00a – 1:00p

    H

    H.A.D.C. Delphians
    1st Thursday | 10:00a – 12:00p
    3rd Thursday | 10:00a – 12:00p

    H.A.V.N.- H
    1st Friday | 6:00p - 9:00p Saturday
    Date & time varies

    H.C.C.U.G.
    Last Tuesday | 6:00p – 9:00p

    Harris County Clerk’s Office
    Thursday | 7:00p - 9:00p
    Date varies

    Health and Diet
    2nd Saturday | 1:00p - 3:30p
    4th Saturday | 1:00p - 3:30p

    HOPE Worldwide
    Saturday | 9:00a - 12:00p
    Date varies

    Houston Area Parkinson Society
    Monday | 11:00a - 12:00p

    Houston Armor Club
    4th Thursday | 7:00p - 9:00p
    1st Saturday | 9:00a - 2:00p
    3rd Saturday | 9:00a - 2:00p

    Houston Asian Retired People (H.A.R.P.)
    3rd Friday | 10:00a – 12:00p

    Houston Calligraphy Guild
    2nd Saturday | 9:00a - 3:00p

    Houston Chiao-Da Alumni Association (H.C.D.A.A.)
    Saturday | 9:30a – 12:00p
    Date varies

    Houston Chip Club
    1st Wednesday | 7:00p - 9:00p
    Every Other Month

    Houston Chinese Bridge Club (H.C.B.C.)
    Thursday | 1:15p - 5:30p

    Houston Chinese Bonsai Society (H.C.B.S.)
    3rd Saturday | 9:30a - 2:00p

    Houston Chinese Horticultural Club (H.C.H.C.)
    Saturday | 9:00a - 12:00p
    Date varies

    Houston Embroiderers Guild (H.E.G.)
    1st Tuesday | 9:00a - 2:00p
    4th Thursday | 9:00a - 2:00p
    1st Friday | 9:00a - 2:00p

    Houston Fu-Chung Alumni Association (H.F.C.A.A.)
    Friday | 4:00p – 5:30p
    3rd Saturday | 11:30a - 3:30p

    Houston International Jaycees
    1st Tuesday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Houston Millennium Lions Club (H.M.L.C.)
    2nd Wednesday | 6:30p - 9:00p
    4th Wednesday | 6:30p - 9:00p

    Houston Photochrome Club
    2nd Thursday | 7:00p - 9:00p
    4th Thursday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Houston Photographic Society
    2nd Tuesday | 7:00p - 9:00p
    4th Tuesday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Houston Photographic Study Group (H.P.S.G.)
    1st Thursday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Houston Police Dept.
    Blue Star Program
    Thursday | 7:00a - 4:00p
    Yearly

    Houston Writer’s Guild (H.W.G.)
    Thursday | 10:00a – 1:00p
    Thursday | 6:00p – 9:00p
    4th Saturday | 1:30p – 3:30p

    Houston Zhi Qing Association
    Saturdays | 11:00a - 3:30p
    Date varies

    I

    I.P.M.S.
    2nd Tuesday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Indo American Seniors of Greater Houston(I.A.S.G.H.)
    Saturday | 11:00a – 2:00p
    Date varies

    J

    J.C.C.A.A.
    Thursday | 6:30p – 9:00p

    Jamaica Foundation
    3rd Friday | 6:00p – 9:00p

    Jean Ya Calligraphy
    Monday | 10:00a – 12:00p

    K

    Knit at Night
    2nd Friday | 10:00a - 1:00p

    Korean War Vets
    3rd Wednesday | 11:30a – 2:00p
    1st Thursday | 1:00p - 3:00p

    L

    Lazy Daisy Garden Club
    1st Thursday | 6:00p – 9:00p

    M

    Malaysian Singaporean Association (M.S.A.H.)
    Saturday 10:00a - 3:30p
    Date varies

    Medical Health for Chinese Seniors
    Wednesday | 10:30a - 1:00p

    Midnight Oil Smockers
    3rd Monday | 9:30a – 12:30p

    N

    NHHS Lambda
    Thursday | 6:00p - 9:00p
    Date & time varies

    Nest Egg Builders
    2nd Wednesday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Newcomers & Neighbors of Greater Houston (N.N.G.H.)
    4th Friday | 9:30a - 1:00p

    Nu Omega Chapter of Delphians
    2nd Thursday | 6:00p - 8:30p
    4th Thursday | 6:00p - 8:30p

    O

    O.C.A
    2nd Wednesday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Opus 4
    5:00p - 8:00p
    Date varies

    Ostomy Association of the Houston Area
    3rd Monday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    P

    Philosophy, Ethics and Society Club (P.E.S.C.)
    4th Saturday | 10:30a -12:30p

    Polish Genealogical Society(P.G.S.T.)
    Saturday
    Date & time varies

    Practice Bridge
    1st Saturday | 8:30a - 3:00p

    R

    Raices del Peru
    Friday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    Rebecca Wellness Club
    Tuesday | 5:30p - 9:00p

    re:Mind
    Wednesday | 12:00p – 1:00p

    Reserve Officers Association
    Tuesday
    Date & time varies

    Riverstone II HOA
    1st Wednesday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    S

    S.C.B.W.I.
    1st Monday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    Scottish Terrier Club
    1st Tuesday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Senior 168 Group
    Fridays | 9:30a – 12:00p
    Bi-Weekly

    Sharpstown Toastmasters
    Tuesday | 6:00p - 8:30p

    Shell Asian American Retirees (S.A.A.R.)
    1st Tuesday | 10:00a - 12:00p

    Southwest Speakers Toastmasters
    Thursday | 7:00p - 8:30p

    Storytellers Toastmasters
    1st Thursday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Superior Healthplan
    Thursdays | 9:00a - 11:00a
    Date varies

    T

    Tanglewilde Property Owners
    1st Thursday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Texas Asian Republican Club(T.A.R.C.)
    2nd Monday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    TASO Baseball Houston Umpires
    1st Monday | 6:30p - 9:00p
    1st Wednesday | 6:30p - 9:00p

    Tenneco Retirees
    Wednesdays | 10:00a - 12:00p
    Date varies

    Texas DX Society
    3rd Thursday | 7:00p - 9:00p
    Every other month

    Texas Department of State Health Services
    Tuesday | 9:00a – 1:00p
    Wednesday | 9:00a – 1:00p
    Date & time varies

    Texans for Immigration Reduction & Enforcement (T.F.I.R.E.)
    3rd Tuesday | 5:30p – 8:30p
    Saturday | 10:00a – 1:00p
    Date varies

    Texas Multicultural Women (T.M.C.)
    1st Saturday | 9:00a – 1:00p

    The Greater Houston Church
    Saturday | 1:00p - 3:30p
    Date varies

    Toastmasters District 56
    Saturday | 9:00a – 3:00p
    Date varies

    V

    V.P.A.S.
    2nd Friday | 6:00p – 9:00p

    Viet Images
    1st Wednesday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    Village Place HOA (V.P.H.O.A.)
    3rd Thursday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    W

    West Belt Townhomes
    2nd Tuesday | 6:00p - 8:00p

    West Houston Investment Partnership (W.H.I.P)
    3rd Tuesday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    West Houston Theosophical
    3rd Friday | 6:30p - 9:00p

    Westchase 12ers
    Friday | 12:00p - 1:00p

    Westchase District
    6:00p – 9:00p
    Date varies

    Westchase Forest
    2nd Tuesday | 6:00p – 9:00p

    Wu Martial Arts
    Monday | 6:30p – 8:30p