Mendenhall Community Center

  • (713) 956-0881
  • Monday | 8:00a - 9:00p
    Tuesday | 8:00a - 9:00p
    Wednesday | 8:00a - 9:00p
    Thursday | 8:00a - 9:00p
    Friday | 8:00a - 9:00p
    Saturday | 8:00a - 4:00p

    Reservations must be made in person.
    This is a handicap-accessible, non-smoking facility.
    Individuals under 18 years of age must be accompanied by an adult.

Activities

  • Games
  • 42 Dominoes
    42 Dominoes

    Wednesday

    dominoes.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • AARP FREE Tax Aide
    AARP FREE Tax Aide

    Date & time varies

    For low to moderate income taxpayers and FREE electronic filing

    seminars.jpg
  • P.M. Fitness
  • Advanced Tai Chi
    Advanced Tai Chi

    Wednesday | 6:30p - 8:00p

    tai_chi.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Aerobics and More
    Aerobics and More

    Tuesday | 9:00a - 10:30a

    Thursday | 9:00a - 10:30a

    Low to mid-intensity movement, exercise mat required for floor portion

    aerobics.jpg
  • Language Classes
  • Basic English
    Basic English

    Thursday | 10:00a - 11:30a

    language_class.JPG
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Beading & Jewelry Making
    Beading & Jewelry Making

    Tuesday | 10:30a - 12:30p

    beading.jpg
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Beginning Knitting
    Beginning Knitting

    Tuesday | 2:00p - 4:00p

    knitting.JPG
  • Dance
  • Beginning Line Dancing
    Beginning Line Dancing

    Wednesday | 10:00a - 11:00a

    line_dance.jpg
  • P.M. Fitness
  • Beginning Tai Chi
    Beginning Tai Chi

    Monday | 6:30p - 7:30p

    tai_chi.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Beginning Tai Chi
    Beginning Tai Chi

    Thursday | 9:30a - 10:30a

    tai_chi.jpg
  • P.M. Fitness
  • Beginning Yoga
    Beginning Yoga

    Thursday | 6:30p - 7:30p

    zumba.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Book Discussion Group
    Book Discussion Group

    2nd Wednesday | 1:00p - 2:30p

    books.jpg
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Brazilian Embroidery
    Brazilian Embroidery

    Thursday | 10:00a - 12:00p

    No classes June & July

    embroidery.jpg
  • Games
  • Canasta
    Canasta

    Monday | 12:30p - 3:30p

    Friday | 12:30p - 3:30p

    canasta.JPG
  • Fitness
  • Cardio Combo
    Cardio Combo

    Monday | 10:00a - 10:45a

    Wednesday | 10:00a - 10:45a

    Friday | 10:00a - 10:45a

    Low to mid-intensity workout

    cardio.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Chair Yoga
    Chair Yoga

    Tuesday | 1:00p - 2:00p

    Thursday | 9:00a - 10:00a

    sit_fit.jpg
  • Games
  • Chess
    Chess

    Tuesday | 12:00p - 5:00p

    chess.jpg
  • Language Classes
  • Chinese Class
    Chinese Class

    Friday | 1:30p - 3:00p

    language_class.JPG
  • Games
  • Chinese Mah Jongg (Game & Class)
    Chinese Mah Jongg (Game & Class)

    Wednesday | 1:00p - 3:00p

    mah_jongg.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Cooking Demos
    Cooking Demos

    Date & time varies

    please call or refer to online calendar for details

    cooking.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Cosmic Joy Yoga Class
    Cosmic Joy Yoga Class

    1st Friday | 12:30p - 2:30p

    yoga.jpg
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Creative Writing
    Creative Writing

    Tuesday | 10:00a - 12:00p

    writing.jpg
  • Language Classes
  • Creative Writing
    Creative Writing

    Tuesday | 10:00a - 12:00p

    writing.jpg
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Crochet Together
    Crochet Together

    Monday | 12:00p - 5:00p

    crochet.jpg
  • Dance
  • Cumbia Dance Lessons
    Cumbia Dance Lessons

    7:30p - 9:00p

    line_dance.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Dance Exercise
    Dance Exercise

    Monday | 11:00a - 12:00p

    Wednesday | 11:00a - 12:00p

    Friday | 11:00a - 12:00p

    cardio.jpg
  • Dance
  • Danceworks Dance Class
    Danceworks Dance Class

    2:00p - 3:00p

    line_dance.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Flamenco Guitar Lessons
    Flamenco Guitar Lessons

    Wednesday | 10:00a - 2:00p

    guitar.jpg
  • Language Classes
  • French Study Group
    French Study Group

    Wednesday | 9:30a - 11:30a

    language_class.JPG
  • Language Classes
  • Intermediate French Class
    Intermediate French Class

    Monday | 1:30p - 3:00p

    Conversational

    language_class.JPG
  • Dance
  • Intermediate Line Dancing
    Intermediate Line Dancing

    Tuesday | 10:30a - 12:00p

    Thursday | 10:30a - 12:00p

    line_dance.jpg
  • P.M. Fitness
  • Kickboxing
    Kickboxing

    Wednesday | 7:30p - 8:15p

    self_defense.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Kung Fu
    Kung Fu

    Monday | 6:30p - 8:30p

    Saturday | 9:00a - 11:00a

    karate.jpg
  • Games
  • Mexican Train Dominoes
    Mexican Train Dominoes

    Monday | 10:00a - 11:45a

    Friday | 10:00a - 11:45a

    dominoes.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Monthly Seminars & Workshops
    Monthly Seminars & Workshops

    Date & time varies

    Topics vary on a monthly basis

    seminars.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Movie of the Month
    Movie of the Month

    Last Wednesday | 1:00p

    movie.png
  • Games
  • Open Mah Jongg
    Open Mah Jongg

    Tuesday | 12:30p - 3:30p

    mah_jongg.jpg
  • Games
  • Party Bridge
    Party Bridge

    Monday | 12:30p - 2:30p

    Friday | 12:30p - 2:30p

    bridge.jpg
  • P.M. Fitness
  • Pi-Yo
    Pi-Yo

    7:45p - 8:30p

    yoga.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Pi-Yo
    Pi-Yo

    Friday | 11:30a - 12:15p

    Mat Pilates and Yoga

    Strengthen core muscle group of the back, pelvis and abdominals

    pilates.jpg
  • Games
  • Progressive Bridge
    Progressive Bridge

    Tuesday | 8:30a - 11:30a

    Thursday | 8:30a - 11:30a

    bridge.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Qigong
    Qigong

    Saturday | 10:00a - 11:30a

    tai_chi.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Self-Defense
    Self-Defense

    Monday | 1:00p - 2:00p

    Friday | 1:00p - 2:00p

    self_defense.jpg
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Sew In & Out Class
    Sew In & Out Class

    Tuesday | 12:00p - 5:00p

    sewing.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Sit and Fit Exercise Video
    Sit and Fit Exercise Video

    Monday | 9:30a - 10:00a

    Wednesday | 9:30a - 10:00a

    Friday | 9:30a - 10:00a

    sit_fit.jpg
  • Dance
  • Square Dancing
    Square Dancing

    Monday | 4:30a - 6:30p

    line_dance.jpg
  • P.M. Fitness
  • Step Exercise
    Step Exercise

    Friday | 7:30p - 8:15p

    bootcamp.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Stretchersize
    Stretchersize

    Monday | 9:00a - 10:00a

    Wednesday | 9:00a - 10:00a

    Friday | 9:00a - 10:00a

    Flexibility and conditioning for muscles

    stretch.jpg
  • P.M. Fitness
  • Sufi Meditation
    Sufi Meditation

    Thursdays | 7:30p - 8:30p

    yoga.jpg
  • Games
  • Summer Mah Jongg
    Summer Mah Jongg

    Thursday | 12:30p - 4:00p

    Friday | 12:30p - 4:00p

    mah_jongg.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Table Tennis
    Table Tennis

    Monday | 6:30p - 8:30p

    Tuesday | 11:30a - 3:30p

    Thursday | 11:30a - 3:30p

    Saturday | 10:00a - 3:00p

    table_tennis.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Tai Chi
    Tai Chi

    Saturday | 11:30a - 12:30p

    tai_chi.jpg
  • P.M. Fitness
  • Tai Chi for Health
    Tai Chi for Health

    Friday | 6:30p - 7:30p

    tai_chi.jpg
  • P.M. Fitness
  • Traditional South Chinese Martial Arts
    Traditional South Chinese Martial Arts

    Tuesday | 7:00p - 8:30p

    Thursday | 7:00p - 8:30p

    karate.jpg
  • Miscellaneous Activities
  • Ukulele Meet-Up
    Ukulele Meet-Up

    Wednesday | 12:30p - 3:00p

    ukulele.jpg
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Versatile Threads Class
    Versatile Threads Class

    2nd Saturday | 9:30a - 12:30p

    4th Saturday | 9:30a - 12:30p

    sewing.jpg
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Watercolor Group
    Watercolor Group

    Wednesday | 10:00a - 12:00p

    watercolors.jpg
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Woodcarvers & Whittlers
    Woodcarvers & Whittlers

    Tuesday | 9:30a - 11:30a

    woodcarving.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Yoga
    Yoga

    Thursday | 8:00a - 9:00a

    yoga.jpg
  • Fitness
  • Yoga for Every Body
    Yoga for Every Body

    Wednesday | 1:00p - 2:00p

    Strengthen core muscle group of the back, pelvis and abdominals

    zumba.jpg
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Zentangle Doodle Art
    Zentangle Doodle Art

    1st Wednesday | 2:00p - 3:00p

    3rd Wednesday | 2:00p - 3:00p

    zentangle_doodle_art.jpg
  • P.M. Fitness
  • Zumba Exercise
    Zumba Exercise

    Monday | 7:00p - 7:45p

    zumba.jpg

    Group Meeting

    Filter:
    Clear Filter
    A

    36 Principles Al-Anon
    Thursday | 6:00p - 7:00p

    American Association of Individual Investors (A.A.I.I.) General Meeting
    Tuesday | 6:30p - 8:45p
    Saturday | 9:00a - 11:30a
    Date & time varies

    AARP Tax Aide Program
    Wednesday |10:00a - 2:00p
    Friday | 10:00a - 2:00p
    Seasonal

    A.A.I.I. - Computerized Investing
    3rd Tuesday | 7:00p - 8:30p

    A.A.I.I. - Special Interest Group Options
    1st Tuesday | 6:30p - 8:15p

    Acoustic Guitar Circle
    Tuesday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    Afton Village HOA
    3rd Tuesday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    B

    Bel-Inizio
    2nd Thursday | 6:30p - 8:30p
    Quarterly

    Blockbuilders Quilting Bee
    1st Wednesday | 10:30a - 2:00p

    C

    C&F Leaders Toastmasters
    2nd Thursday | 6:30p - 8:30p
    4th Thursday | 6:30 - 8:30p

    Caporales San Simon Folklorico
    Friday | 6:30p - 9:00p

    CBB HOA
    2nd Wednesday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    City West Toastmasters
    Wednesday | 6:30p - 7:30p

    Claywood, Baykerwood & Bellwood Civic Assoc.
    2nd Wednesday | 7:00p - 8:15p

    Cheerful Clown Alley
    Date & time varies

    Chile Baila
    Wednesday | 7:00p - 8:50p

    D

    Delphians – Gamma Chapter
    2nd Monday | 10:00a - 12:30p
    4th Monday | 10:00a - 12:30p

    Delphians - Houston Assembly Group
    3rd Wednesday | 10:30a - 12:00p
    Quarterly

    District 56 Toastmasters
    Saturday | 9:00a - 2:00p
    Date varies

    Doberman Pinscher Club of Houston
    2nd Wednesday | 7:00p - 8:45p

    G

    Gambler's Anonymous
    1st Monday | 7:00p - 8:00p

    Gazelle Turkish Folk Dance Group
    Friday | 6:30p - 8:45p

    Greater Houston Council of Federated Republican Women
    3rd Tuesday | 9:30a - 12:00p

    Greater Houston Golden Retriever Club
    1st Monday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Greater Houston L.U.L.A.C. Council 4967
    2nd Tuesday | 6:00p - 9:00p
    4th Tuesday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    Grupo Folklorico Raices de Panama Kids
    2nd Monday | 7:00p - 8:30p

    Gulf Coast German Shorthaired Pointer Club
    4th Thursday | 7:30p - 9:00p

    Gulf Coast Woodturners
    3rd Saturday | 9:00a - 12:00p

    Gulf Coast Woodturners Board Meeting
    1st Monday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    H

    Harris County Juvenile Probation
    Date varies | 4:00p - 7:00p

    Harris County Women, Infant & Children (WIC)
    1st Friday | 8:30a - 2:30p

    Hilshire Lakes HOA
    2nd Monday | 6:00p - 8:00p

    Houston All Terrier Club
    2nd Wednesday | 7:00p - 8:30p

    Houston Archeological Society
    3rd Thursday | 7:00p – 9:00p

    Houston Area Hypnosis
    Monday | 6:30p - 8:30p

    Houston Association of Panamanians
    1st Thursday | 7:00p - 8:45p
    3rd Thursday | 7:00p - 8:45p

    Houston Astronomical Society
    3rd Tuesday 6:30p – 9:00p
    Bi-monthly

    Houston Automotive Modelers Society
    2nd Friday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Houston Board Games Meet-up
    Friday | 4:00p - 9:00p

    Houston Combined Specialties Association
    4th Tuesday | 7:30p - 8:45p

    Houston Computer Investors Assoc. (HCIA)
    2nd Saturday | 8:30a - 12:30p

    Houston Independent Real Estate Brokers Association (HIREBA)
    2nd Wednesday | 9:30a – 11:00a

    Houston Obedience Training Dog Club
    1st Tuesday | 7:00p - 8:30p

    Houston Visual Journalers
    3rd Saturday | 9:00a - 12:45p

    Humanists of Houston - Westside Forum
    1st Saturday | 10:45a -12:30p

    I

    International Connection Houston
    3rd Thursday | 10:00a -12:00p

    Ikebana
    Wednesday | 10:00a - 12:00p
    Friday | 10:00a - 12:00p

    K

    Knit at Night in Town
    2nd Tuesday | 6:30p - 8:30p

    L

    Langwood II Civic Club
    1st Monday 7:00p - 8:30p
    Bi-monthly

    Little League Baseball District 16
    Date & time varies

    Living Hope Wheelchair Association
    2nd Tuesday | 9:00a - 2:00p
    4th Tuesday | 9:00a - 2:00p

    Lollie Cloggers
    Wednesday | 6:00p - 8:15p

    LolliePops Band
    Date varies | 6:30p - 8:30p

    Lone Star American Needlepoint Guild
    1st Thursday | 9:30p – 2:30p

    La Leche League
    3rd Wednesday | 10:00a – 12:00p

    M

    Magic Circle of Republican Women's Club
    1st Monday | 12:00p - 1:30p

    Mah Jongg Mavens
    1st Friday | 1:00p - 4:00p
    3rd Friday | 1:00p - 4:00p

    Marathon Bridge Group
    4th Monday | 10:00a - 3:00p
    4th Thursday | 10:00a - 3:00p

    Mente Abierta Toastmasters
    Thursday | 7:00p - 8:30p

    Monarch Oaks Civic Association
    3rd Thursday | 7:00p - 8:30p
    Bi-monthly

    Moritz Village Townhome Association
    3rd Thursday | 6:30 - 7:30p

    Myasthenia Gravis Support Group
    2nd Saturday | 11:00a - 12:00p

    N

    National Charity League - Post Oak Chapter
    Tuesday | 12:00p - 2:00p
    Wednesday | 12:00p - 2:00p
    Date varies

    Native Plant Society of Texas
    4th Tuesday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Newcomers & Neighbors of Greater Houston (NNGH)
    1st Wednesday | 10:00a - 12:00p

    O

    Old Spring Branch Civic Association
    2nd Tuesday | 7:00p - 8:30p

    P

    Paddling Anglers in Canoes & Kayaks (P.A.C.K.)
    3rd Tuesday | 6:30p - 9:00p

    Passages
    Date varies | 8:15a - 10:00a

    Patchwork Friends Bee Quilting Group
    Friday | 9:00a - 5:00p

    Pay-it-Forward
    Fridays | 8:30a - 12:30p
    Bi-monthly

    Phoenix House
    3rd Wednesday | 11:30a - 1:00p

    Professional Tour Guide Association of Houston (P.T.G.A.H.)
    1st Thursday | 6:30p - 8:30p

    Q

    QGGH – Quilt as Desired
    2nd Thursday | 9:00a - 4:00p

    Quilt Guild of Greater Houston
    3rd Wednesday | 9:00a - 4:00p

    Quilters After Dark
    4th Monday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    R

    Red Hat Society
    Sosa Sisters Chapter
    2nd Monday | 11:00a - 12:30p

    Residents Against Flooding
    1st Wednesday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    Ridgecrest Civic Club
    3rd Monday | 7:00p - 9:00p
    Bi-monthly

    Rotary e-Club
    3rd Saturday | 11:00a - 12:00p

    S

    Samoyed Club of Houston
    3rd Thursday | 7:00p - 8:45p

    Science of Spirituality - Meditacion
    Saturday | 10:00a - 1:00p

    Shady Trails Homeowners Association
    3rd Tuesday | 4:00p - 6:00p
    Quarterly

    Society for Creative Anachronism
    1st Monday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Spiritual Book Group
    2nd Saturday | 11:00a - 12:30p

    Spring Branch Democrats
    4th Wednesday | 7:00p - 8:00p

    Spring Branch Duplicate Bridge Club
    Monday | 12:15p - 3:45p
    Thursday | 12:15p - 3:45p

    Spring Branch East Super Neighborhood
    4th Thursday | 7:00p - 9:00p

    Spring Branch Lions Club
    1st Thursday | 7:00p - 8:15p
    3rd Thursday | 7:00p - 8:15p

    Spring Branch 4-H
    Date varies | 6:30p - 7:30p

    Spring Oaks Civic Association
    2nd Tuesday | 7:00p - 8:00p
    Quarterly

    Spring Point II Homeowners Assoc.
    3rd Wednesday | 5:30 - 7:30p
    Quarterly

    Spring Point Condo Association
    4th Monday | 6:00p - 9:00p

    String & Things
    Tuesday | 7:00p - 8:30p

    Sunrider
    4th Saturday | 11:00a - 1:00p
    Date varies

    T

    Talk of the Town Toastmasters
    Tuesday | 6:30p - 8:00p

    TASO Softball
    Date varies | 6:00p - 9:00p
    Quarterly

    Texas Armizare
    Wednesday | 4:00p - 7:00p

    Texas Coastal Brittany Club
    2nd Tuesday | 7:00p - 8:00p

    Texas Department of State Health Services
    Date varies | 9:00a - 3:00p

    Texas German Society
    2nd Thursday | 6:45p - 8:15p
    Bi-monthly

    T.O.R.S.O. Soccer League
    2nd Tuesday | 7:00p - 8:30p

    Treehouse Condominium Association
    3rd Monday | 6:00p - 8:30p

    U

    UNSA Parent’s Club
    2nd Saturday | 9:30a - 12:30p

    United Republicans of Harris County
    1st Monday | 6:15p - 8:30p

    V

    Valley Oaks Girl Scouts
    2nd Monday | 5:30p - 6:30p
    4th Monday | 5:30p - 6:30p

    Vector Vest
    3rd Saturday | 9:00a - 11:00a

    Village Republican Women
    1st Monday | 12:00o - 2:00p

    Visual Journalers
    1st Saturday | 9:00a - 12:45p

    Voters Taking Action (VoTA)
    1st Tuesday | 6:45p - 8:45p

    W

    West Point Parent’s Club of Greater Houston
    1st Saturday | 10:00a - 11:30a
    Date varies

    Whisperwood Townhome Owners Association
    3rd Tuesday | 6:30p - 8:00p

    Wolftown Foundation, The
    3rd Wednesday | 7:30a - 9:30a

    Women in the Visual & Literary Arts
    1st Monday | 6:00p - 8:00p
    2nd Monday | 6:00p - 8:00p

    Woodbend Village Homeowners Association
    3rd Wednesday | 6:30p - 9:00p
    Quarterly